New Zealand at the 2000 Summer Olympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

New Zealand at the
2000 Summer Olympics
Flag of New Zealand.svg
IOC codeNZL
NOCNew Zealand Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.org.nz
in Sydney
Competitors151
Flag bearer Blyth Tait
Medals
Ranked 46th
Gold
1
Silver
0
Bronze
3
Total
4
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Australasia (1908 · 1912)

New Zealand competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. The New Zealand Olympic Committee was represented by 151 athletes and 100 officials.

Medal tables[edit]

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Rob Waddell Rowing Men's single sculls 23 September
 Bronze Mark Todd Equestrian Individual eventing 22 September
 Bronze Aaron McIntosh Sailing Men's Mistral 24 September
 Bronze Barbara Kendall Sailing Women's Mistral 24 September
Medals by sport
Sport Gold medal icon.svg Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
Rowing 1 0 0 1
Sailing 0 0 2 2
Equestrian 0 0 1 1
Total 1 0 3 4
Medals by gender
Gender Gold medal icon.svg Silver medal icon.svg Bronze medal icon.svg Total
Male 1 0 1 2
Female 0 0 1 1
Mixed / open 0 0 1 1
Total 1 0 3 4

Archery[edit]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final Rank
Points Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Peter Ebden Men's individual 607 48  Tsyrempilov (RUS)
L 147–168
Did not advance 58
Ken Uprichard Men's individual 596 56  Needham (GBR)
L 155–160
Did not advance 48

Athletics[edit]

Key
  • Note – Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
  • Q = Qualified for the next round
  • q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
  • N/A = Round not applicable for the event

Track and road[edit]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Michael Aish Men's 10,000 m 29:31.83 17 N/A Did not advance
Craig Barrett Men's 50 km walk N/A 3:55:53 18
Toni Hodgkinson Women's 800 m 1:59.37 4 q 1:59.84 6 Did not advance
Women's 1500 m 4:12.59 9 Did not advance

Field[edit]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Chantal Brunner Women's long jump 6.42 22 Did not advance
Beatrice Faumuina Women's discus throw 61.33 9 q 58.69 12
Glenn Howard Men's igh jump 2.15 27 Did not advance
Tasha Williams Women's hammer throw 61.18 17 Did not advance
Ian Winchester Men's discus throw 58.64 31 Did not advance

Basketball[edit]

Men's[edit]

  • Preliminary round
  • Lost to France (50–76)
  • Lost to China (60–75)
  • Lost to Italy (66–78)
  • Lost to United States (56–102)
  • Lost to Lithuania (75–85)
  • Classification match
  • 11th-12th place: Defeated Angola (70–60) → 11th place
  • Team roster

Women's[edit]

  • Preliminary round
  • Lost to Poland (52–72)
  • Lost to Korea (62–101)
  • Lost to Cuba (55–74)
  • Lost to United States (42–93)
  • Lost to Russia (54–92)
  • Classification match
  • 11th-12th place: Defeated Senegal (72–69) → 11th place
  • Team roster

Boxing[edit]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Angus Shelford Men's super heavyweight  Mazikin (UKR)
L 5–19
Did not advance =9

Cycling[edit]

Cross country mountain bike[edit]

Men's cross country mountain bike

  • Final — 2:16:37.57 (→ 17th place)

Women's mountain bike

  • Final — did not finish (→ no ranking)

Road cycling[edit]

Men's road race

  • Final — 5:30:46 (→ 47th place)
  • Final — 5:30:46 (→ 61st place)
  • Final — 5:43:21 (→ 85th place)
  • Final — DNF

Women's road race

  • Final — 3:06:31 (→ 18th place)
  • Final — 3:10:34 (→ 36th place)
  • Final — DNF

Track cycling[edit]

Men's sprint

Men's individual pursuit

Men's 1 km time trial

Men's point race

Men's keirin

  • Anthony Peden
    • First Round — Heat — 2; Place — DNF
    • Repechage — Heat — 2; Place — 3 (→ did not advance)
  • Matt Sinton
    • First round — Heat — 3; Place — 5
    • Repechage — Heat — 1; Place — 4 (→ did not advance)

Men's team pursuit

Women's sprint

  • Fiona Ramage
    • Qualifying — 11.803
    • 1/8 Finals — Lost to Oxana Grichina of Russia
    • 1/8 Finals repechage — Heat 2; 3rd place
    • Finals 9–12 — (→ 10th place)

Women's individual pursuit

Women's 500 m time trial

Women's point race

Equestrian[edit]

Dressage[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Round 1 Round 2 After 2 rounds Round 3 Total score Rank
Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank Score Rank
Kallista Field Waikare Individual 66.44 21 Q 68.04 18 134.48 18 Did not advance

Eventing[edit]

Rider Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Overall
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Blyth Tait Welton Envoy Individual 40.80 7 DNF Retired
Mark Todd Eyespy II Individual 39.00 4 0.00 =1 3.00 6 42.00 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Vaughn Jefferis
Paul O'Brien
Blyth Tait
Mark Todd
Bounce
Enzed
Ready Teddy
Diamond Hall Re
Team 40.60
51.00
52.00
58.60
5 0.00
59.60
0.00
0.00
1 Withdrawn
Withdrawn
Eliminated
7.00
8 2065.60 8

Jumping[edit]

Athlete Horse Event Qualifying Final Total Rank
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Total points Rank Round 1 Rank Round 2 Rank
Peter Breakwell Leonson Individual 20.75 12.00 16.00 48.75 55 Did not advance
Bruce Goodin Lenaro Individual 0.50 8.00 12.00 20.50 20 Q 16.00 =33 Did not advance

Field hockey[edit]

Women's team competition[edit]

  • Preliminary round (Pool B)
  • Medal pool
  • Team roster

Rowing[edit]

New Zealand qualified three boats for the 2000 Summer Olympics: men's single sculls,[1] men's coxless four,[2] and women's single sculls.[3]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Rob Waddell Single sculls 6:54.20 1 SA/B Bye 6:58.01 1 FA 6:48.90 1st, gold medalist(s)
Scott Brownlee
Toni Dunlop
Rob Hellstrom
Dave Schaper
Four 6:13.60 2 SA/B Bye 6:05.33 3 FA 6:09.13 6
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sonia Waddell Single sculls 7:40.18 1 SA/B Bye 7:35.24 3 FA 7:43.71 6

Qualification legend: FA=Final A (medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B

Sailing[edit]

Men's mistral

  • Race 1 — (37) OCS
  • Race 2 — 9
  • Race 3 — 4
  • Race 4 — 10
  • Race 5 — 9
  • Race 6 — 3
  • Race 7 — 1
  • Race 8 — 5
  • Race 9 — (12)
  • Race 10 — 3
  • Race 11 — 4
  • Final — 48 (→ Bronze medal.svg Bronze Medal)

Men's single handed dinghy (Finn)

  • Race 1 — 15
  • Race 2 — 9
  • Race 3 — 15
  • Race 4 — 10
  • Race 5 — 12
  • Race 6 — 11
  • Race 7 — 16
  • Race 8 — 4
  • Race 9 — 16
  • Race 10 — (18)
  • Race 11 — (26) OCS
  • Final — 109 (→ 16th place)

Men's double handed dinghy (470)

  • Race 2 — (15)
  • Race 3 — 9
  • Race 4 — 12
  • Race 5 — 10
  • Race 6 — 12
  • Race 7 — (15)
  • Race 8 — 3
  • Race 9 — 3
  • Race 10 — 13
  • Race 11 — 8
  • Final — 76 (→ 7th place)

Women's mistral

  • Race 1 — 2
  • Race 2 — 3
  • Race 3 — 2
  • Race 4 — 3
  • Race 5 — (7)
  • Race 6 — 1
  • Race 7 — 3
  • Race 8 — 1
  • Race 9 — (5)
  • Race 10 — 1
  • Race 11 — 3
  • Final — 19 (→ Bronze medal.svg Bronze Medal)

Women's single handed dinghy (Europe)

  • Race 1 — 12
  • Race 2 — 1
  • Race 3 — 14
  • Race 4 — (16)
  • Race 5 — 12
  • Race 6 — 11
  • Race 7 — 5
  • Race 8 — (15)
  • Race 9 — 6
  • Race 10 — 3
  • Race 11 — 15
  • Final — 79 (→ 9th place)

Women's double handed dinghy (470)

  • Race 1 — 13
  • Race 2 — 3
  • Race 3 — 6
  • Race 4 — 1
  • Race 5 — 7
  • Race 6 — 10
  • Race 7 — 6
  • Race 8 — (19)
  • Race 9 — (20) OCS
  • Race 10 — 16
  • Race 11 — 10
  • Final — 72 (→ 11th place)

Open laser

  • Race 1 — 14
  • Race 2 — 19
  • Race 3 — 13
  • Race 4 — (44) OCS
  • Race 5 — 22
  • Race 6 — 20
  • Race 7 — 7
  • Race 8 — 18
  • Race 9 — 23
  • Race 10 — 8
  • Race 11 — (24)
  • Final — 144 (→ 21st place)

Open tornado

  • Race 1 — 5
  • Race 2 — 2
  • Race 3 — 7
  • Race 4 — (15)
  • Race 5 — 10
  • Race 6 — 1
  • Race 7 — 5
  • Race 8 — 7
  • Race 9 — (12)
  • Race 10 — 3
  • Race 11 — 6
  • Final — 46 (→ 5th place)

Open two handed keelboat (Star)

  • Race 1 — (16)
  • Race 2 — 1
  • Race 3 — 5
  • Race 4 — 9
  • Race 5 — 5
  • Race 6 — 15
  • Race 7 — 6
  • Race 8 — 5
  • Race 9 — 2
  • Race 10 — (16)
  • Race 11 — 9
  • Final — 57 (→ 9th place)

Open three handed keelboat (Soling)

  • Quarterfinals — (2–3) 2 points → did not advance

Open high performance two handed dinghy (49er)

  • Race 1 — (14)
  • Race 2 — 9
  • Race 3 — (18) OCS
  • Race 4 — 5
  • Race 5 — 12
  • Race 6 — 7
  • Race 7 — 5
  • Race 8 — 12
  • Race 9 — 4
  • Race 10 — 2
  • Race 11 — 3
  • Race 12 — 8
  • Race 13 — 2
  • Race 14 — 7
  • Race 15 — 13
  • Race 16 — 10
  • Final — 99 (→ 8th place)

Shooting[edit]

New Zealand was represented in shooting with five men and two women.[4]

Men's double trap
Men's trap
Men's skeet
Women's 10-m air pistol
Women's 25-m pistol
Women's trap

Softball[edit]

Women's team competition[edit]

  • Preliminary round robin
  • Lost to Australia (2:3)
  • Defeated Canada (3:2)
  • Lost to PR China (0:10)
  • Defeated Cuba (6:2)
  • Lost to Italy (0:1)
  • Lost to United States (0:2)
  • Lost to Japan (1:2)
  • Semifinals
  • Did not advance → Sixth place
  • Team roster

Swimming[edit]

Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Jonathan Duncan Men's 200 m freestyle 1:53.27 32 Did not advance
Men's 400 m freestyle 3:58.52 29 N/A Did not advance
Men's 1500 m freestyle 16:03.41 37 N/A Did not advance
Steven Ferguson Men's 100 m breaststroke 1:03.06 27 Did not advance
Men's 200 m breaststroke 2:19.31 31 Did not advance
Dean Kent Men's 200 m individual medley 2:04.07 23 Did not advance
Men's 400 m individual medley 2:01.53 16 N/A Did not advance
Helen Norfolk Women's 200 m backstroke 2:16.22 20 Did not advance
Women's 200 m individual medley 2:18.90 20 Did not advance
Women's 400 m individual medley 4:46.42 NR 13 N/A Did not advance
Vivienne Rignall Women's 50 m freestyle 25.52 NR =7 Q 25.61 =9 Did not advance
Monique Robins Women's 100 m freestyle 57.85 33 Did not advance
Women's 100 m backstroke 1:04.52 26 Did not advance
Scott Talbot-Cameron Men's 100 m backstroke 57.86 37 Did not advance
Men's 200 m backstroke 4:21.81 22 Did not advance
Elizabeth Van Welie Women's 200 m butterfly 2:11.62 NR 16 Q 2:11.68 15 Did not advance

Triathlon[edit]

New Zealand's heavily touted triathletes were unable to perform up to expectations in the inaugural Olympic triathlon.[citation needed] In particular, Hamish Carter, who had been considered likely to win the event, placed twenty-sixth.

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Ben Bright Men's 17:51.60 23.39 58:49.90 21.90 34:50.47 1:52:17.26 38
Hamish Carter Men's 17:24.19 24.00 59:16.30 20.80 33:31.88 1:50:57.17 26
Craig Watson Men's 17:41.99 23.10 58:58.40 20.10 32:38.26 1:50:01.85 16
Evelyn Williamson Women's 20:01.88 26.20 1:06:38.40 23.40 38:08.42 2:05:38.30 22

Weightlifting[edit]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
1 2 3 1 2 3
Nigel Avery Men's + 105 kg 162.5 167.5 172.5 200.0 205.0 210.0 382.5 17
Olivia Baker Women's + 75 kg 100.0 105.0 105.0 125.0 130.0 130.0 235.0 8

References[edit]

  1. ^ "(M1x) Men's Single Sculls – Final". International Rowing Federation. Retrieved 9 September 2016.
  2. ^ "(M4-) Men's Four – Final". International Rowing Federation. Retrieved 9 September 2016.
  3. ^ "(W1x) Women's Single Sculls – Final". International Rowing Federation. Retrieved 9 September 2016.
  4. ^ Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad – Shooting (PDF). Retrieved 16 August 2016.